Yale University School of Art
1156 Chapel Street, POB 208339
New Haven, Connecticut, 06520-8339
(203) 432-2600
Timeitem-reviseddates_648

Last edited by: Alexandra Portis



TODAY Friday, 03/06/15

Last 
day 
to 
drop 
course 
with 
permission 
of 
registrar. 
 

School 
of 
Art, 
Room 
122, 
1156 
Chapel 
St., 
New 
Haven, 
CT, 
06511. 
 

by 
4:00 
pm. 
Map

12:30 pm 

Dona 
Nelson 
Lecture. 
 

School 
of 
Art, 
Room 
C220, 
353 
Crown 
St., 
New 
Haven, 
CT, 
06511. 
 

Visiting 
Lecturer 
in 
P/P. 
Map

1:30 pm 

ARTIST 
TALK 
Chris 
“Daze” 
Ellis. 
 

Yale 
University 
Art 
Gallery, 
1111 
Chapel 
St., 
New 
Haven, 
CT, 
06510. 
 

Chris 
“Daze” 
Ellis, 
the 
Happy 
and 
Bob 
Doran 
Artist 
in 
Residence, 
began 
his 
career 
as 
an 
artist 
spray-painting 
New 
York 
City 
subways 
in 
the 
mid-1970s 
before 
becoming 
studio 
artist. 
Daze 
has 
gained 
international 
renown 
as 
muralist, 
and 
his 
work 
is 
featured 
in 
the 
permanent 
collections 
of 
museums 
throughout 
the 
world. 
He 
is 
currently 
working 
on 
multi-section 
mural 
in 
the 
lower 
lobby 
of 
the 
Gallery. 
In 
this 
talk, 
Daze 
discusses 
the 
mural 
and 
works 
on 
view 
in 
the 
modern 
and 
contemporary 
art 
galleries, 
including 
his 
own 
Crossroads 
(2012) 
and 
Neon 
Canyons 
(2012), 
as 
well 
as 
Martin 
Wong’s 
La 
Vida 
(1988). 
La 
Vida—a 
vibrant 
portrayal 
of 
New 
York’s 
Lower 
East 
Side 
in 
the 
1980s—features 
portraits 
of 
Wong’s 
artistic 
and 
social 
contemporaries, 
including 
Daze. 
Map

5:30 pm 

Spring 
recess 
begins. 
 

School 
of 
Art, 
1156 
Chapel 
St., 
New 
Haven, 
CT, 
06511. 
 

Classes 
resume 
March 
23. 
Map


ALL SCHOOL CALENDAR
RSS     ICS   Subscribe   Download     Questions: Linda Sandrey
THIS WEEK
03/06 – 03/12
 
TODAY
SUNDAY
Daylight Savings time begins turn clocks ahead 1 hr.


Announcement by: Ria Roberts
Edit access: Sysop








MONDAY NIGHT LECTURE SERIES

All lectures take place in 204 EDG36 at 6:30pm:

09/15- Mark Setteducati

09/22- Ben Fry

10/13- Meg Webster

11/03- Perception Unfolding Panel

12/01- Vitali Komar

01/13- [5:30pm Tuesday]- Ricky Jay

02/20- [Friday]- Sideshow Panel

02/23- Yvonne Rainer

03/02- Andrew Freear/Rural Studio

03/03- [Tuesday]- Hito Steyerl

03/23- Carroll Dunham

03/30- Oleg Kulik

04/06- Wangechi Mutu

04/13- Joshua Mosley

Last edited by: Patricia DeChiara
Edit access: Sysop


SEE ALSO:   HTTP://ARTSCALENDAR.YALE.EDU/